Day THREE : Round ONE

2019-02-14T21:12:28+00:00February 14th, 2019|Categories: 2019, Home, NEWS, TODAY|

Day THREE at the AJ Bell British Nationals

Quarter-Finalists decided as Selby and Richards mount comebacks

The third day of play in Nottingham saw the main draws commence, but the day started with bad news as Nottingham’s own 3/4 seed Declan James was forced to withdraw, Josh Owen coming in as a ‘Lucky Loser’ replacement.

The men’s matches all went to seeding with Richie Fallows beating Owen to become the only undeeded player in the last eight, and while some – especially top seed James Willstrop – made quick work of their matches, Tom Richards and Daryl Selby both had to come from two games down to progress. Selby, the 2011 champion and second seed, was also 4-9 down in the fourth before rallying to dent Scottish qualifier Rory Gallagher in 87 minutes.

The last eight comprises seven Englishmen plus Scotland’s Greg Lobban, while the women’s quarter-finals will also feature seven English players, plus Wales’ defending champion Tesni Evans.

The only seeding upset of the day came in the opening match in which Kace Bartley beat Lucy Turmel, while top seeds and four time champions Laura Massaro and Alison Waters both made quick work of their matches.

Quarter-finals are all on the University of Nottingham showcourt, starting at noon.

More updates and quotes on the Twitter Feed, and detailed report to follow …

Meanwhile, the Masters continued at the Park

FULL DRAWS TWITTER FEED PHOTO GALLERIES

WATCH LIVE  & REPLAYS

Men’s Round One:
[1] James Willstrop (Eng) 3-0 [Q] Harry Falconer (Eng)    11-2, 11-2, 11-2 (22m)
[5/8] Nathan Lake (Eng) 3-0 Robert Downer (Eng)                11-1, 11-4, 11-0 (31m)
[5/8] Greg Lobban (Sco) 3-0 [Q] Nick Wall (Eng)                 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 (40m)
Richie Fallows (Eng) 3-0 [LL Josh Owen (Eng)                  11-4, 13-11, 11-7 ( 28m)
[3/4] Tom Richards (Eng) 3-2 Patrick Rooney (Eng) 7-11, 6-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-4 (46m)
[5/8] Adrian Waller (Eng) 3-0 [Q] Mark Fuller (Eng)         11-6, 11-7, 11-5 (21m)
[5/8] Chris Simpson (Eng) 3-1 Josh Masters (Eng)    11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9 (51m)
[2] Daryl Selby (Eng) 3-2 [Q] Rory Stewart (Sco)  9-11, 12-14, 11-6, 11-9, 11-8 (87m)

Women’s Round One:
[1] Laura Massaro (Eng) 3-0 Alison Thomson (Sco)             11-5, 11-8, 11-4 (30m)
[5/8] Millie Tomlinson (Eng) 3-0 [Q] Leonie Holt (Eng)     11-5, 11-3, 11-1 (23m)
[5/8] Julianne Courtice (Eng) 3-0 Sarah Campion (Eng)  11-7, 11-6, 17-15 (20m)
[3/4] Tesni Evans (Wal) 3-0 [Q] Alicia Mead (Eng)                 11-2, 11-2,11-5 (23m)
[3/4] Emily Whitlock (Eng) 3-0 [Q] Elise Lazarus (Eng)         11-7, 11-2, 11-6 (28m)
Kace Bartley (Eng) 3-1 [5/8] Lucy Turmel (Eng)     12-14, 16-14, 11-9, 11-4 (46m)
[5/8] Fiona Moverley (Eng) 3-0 Jasmine Hutton (Eng)     11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (26m)
[2] Alison Waters (Eng) 3-0 [Q] Georgia Adderley (Sco)          11-5, 11-7, 11-4 (25m)

This slideshow requires JavaScript.